Athletic Directors

1939 - 1964: Chet Redshaw*

1964 - 1975: Coach John Ragone*

1975 - 1986: Coach Mauro Grosso

1986 - 2001: Coach Pat Daly*

2001 - 2005: Ron Standridge *

2005 - 2006: Coach John Quinn*

2006 - 2008: Curtis Wyers

2008 - 2013: Lennie Parham

2014 - 2015: Robert Thomas

2015 - Present: Craig Lowery

 

* Member of NBHS Athletic Hall Of Fame

Current as of: October 26, 2016

Fall Coaching History

Boys Cross Country

1948 - 1963: John Ragone*

  • Dual meets: 104-11

  • 1951-1955 won 32 consecutive dual meets

  • Won 1958 State, four CJ, 3 MC and 15 consecutive State Conference Championships

1964 - 1975: Mauro Grosso

1976 - 1986 : Sarah Moody * (Co-Ed)

1987 - 1992?: Elizabeth Sallie* 5 years

1993 - 2001: ?

2002 - 2003: James Jackson

2004 - 2009: Andre Bridgett*

2010: Charles Scheekloth

  • GMC Blue Div. Cross Country Coach of the Year

2011- Present: Michael Carter

Girls Cross Country

1973 - 1986: Sarah Moody*

1987 - 1992: Elizabeth Sallie*

1993 - 2001: ?

2002 - 2003: James Jackson

2004 - 2009: Andre Bridgett*

2010: Charles Scheekloth

2011- Present: Michael Carter

Boys Gymnastics

1975: Bill Balogh

Cheerleading

2013: Megan Guzma

2016: Rosaline Davila

Girls Gymnastics

2008 - 2010: Kelly Nigro

Football

1894: J. Howard Smith

1907: ? Backur ?

1911: ? Toohey ?

? : Thomas Hanson

1913 - 1917: Leon Campbell*: (23-19-1)

? : Carl Reid (Reed) ?

? : Dave McMillin

? : Edward "Cowboy" Hines (Hynes) ?

? - 1922: Lester Holms (Homes)?

1923 - 1948: Chet Redshaw*: (137-91-23)

  • 1925-1927 won 22 consecutive games

  • 1926 State Championship

  • 7 Central Jersey Championships

1949 - 1960: Ed Blumberg*

1961: Chet Redshaw *

1962 - 1966 & 1972: Al Rinaldi*: (32-19-2)

  • 1964 Central Jersey Group IV Championship

1967: Fred Sims

1968: Dick Lawrence?

1969 - 1971: Norm Meseroll*

1973 - 1976: Bob Miller*

1977 - 1982: Edmund Jones

  • 2-time Bicentennial Conference Champions

1983 - 1995: John Parker*

  • 4-time GMC Blue Division Champions

1996 - 1998?: Steve Kalman

1999: Odie Paige*

2000 - 2001: Chris Casiemento

2002 - 2009: John Quinn*: (68-19)

  • 2003-2004: 21 Consecutive Wins

  • 2003 CJ GII Champions

  • 2006 North Jersey 2 GIII Champions

  • 5-time GMC Division Champions

2010 - 2011: Robert Jackson

  • 2010 GMC Team Sportsmanship Award

2012 - 2013: Castor Losada

2014 - Present: Donald Sofilkanich

Boys Soccer

1970 -1971: Robert Hooper

1973: Bill Balugh

1975 - 1976: George Packard

1979 - 2006: Juan Perdomo*

  • 15 W Seasons (x3): 1983, 1991 & 2002

  • 300+ W

  • GMC Blue Division Championships - 2002, 2003

2007 - 2012: Elvir Prasovic

  • GMC White Division Champions - 2009

  • GMC White Division Soccer Coach of the Year - 2009

2013: Solomon Charlie

2014: Rafael Castillo

2015 - Present: Miguel Ulloa

Girls Soccer

1995 - 2010: Reggie Johnson

2011 - 2012: Guillermo Ezeta

2013: Emily Husband

2014 - Present: Michael Shymanski

Girls Tennis

1972 - 1974: Sue Layton

1975: Betsy Kern

2003: Greg Mezera

2004 - 2005: Russell Lazovick

2006: Janice Bernstein (season incomplete)

2008 - 2010 : Mike Mitchell

2011 - 2012: Kristin Houston

2013 - Present: Mike Mitchell

Girls Volleyball

2007 - 2012: Erasmo Carmona

2013: Lisa Pipher

2014: Catherine Cristino

2015 - Present: Oscar Velasquez

Note: ? denotes missing year or Coaches name.

Please notify Cliff Ellis @ 609-883-7992 or @ cae54zebra@verizon.net, if you have any missing information to add.

Winter Coaching History

Boys Basketball

1904/05 - 1916/17: Leon Campbell*: (86-72)

  • 1914-15 Middlesex County Champions

? : Wilmot ?

1922/23 - 1959/60: Chet Redshaw*: (540-304-2)

  • 3-time State Champion

  • 11-time Central Jersey Champions

  • 1937/38 - 1938/39: 22 Consecutive Wins

  • 1930/31: 19 Consecutive Wins

1960/61 - 1964/65: Ed Skladany*

1965/66: Dick Lawrence

1966/67 - 1976/77: Robert Bornstein*: (135-75)

  • 1969/70: 22 Consecutive Wins

  • 1970/71 Group IV Central 2 Division Champions

  • 1975/76 Central Jersey Group II & Middlesex Country Conference Champions

1977/78- 1979/80: Thomas Forest

1980/81- 2003/04: Odie Paige*: (368-207)

  • 9-time State Champions

  • 5-time (consecutive) Central Jersey GI Champions

2004/05- 2005/06: Tony DiGiovanni

2006/07: Jason Murdock

2007/08 - 2012/13: Antoine Allen

  • GMC White Division Coach of the Year ?

2013/14: Rory Levine

2014/15 - 2015/16: Art Tooles

2016/17 - Present: Samir Sanu

Girls Basketball

1914/15: Estelle Myers

1915/16 - 1959/60: ?

1960/61: Fred Brown*

1961/62 - 1984/85: Pat Daly*

  • 1978-1979: 25 Consecutive Wins

  • 4-time Bicentennial Conference Champions

  • 2-time Middlesex County Champions

1985/86 - 1999/00: Reggie Johnson

2000/01 - 2013/14: James Jackson

  • GMC White Division Champions - 2006/07 and 2007/08

2014/15 - Present: Taryn Scinto

Boys Bowling

1975/76: Juan Perdomo*

2004/05- 2005/06 : Karen Lindemann

2006/07 - Present: Mike Mitchell

  • 2009/10 GMC Blue Division Championship (10-2)

  • GMC Blue Division Coach of the Year

Girls Bowling

2004/05 - 2005/06: Karen Lindemann

2006/07 - 2007/08: Mike Mitchell

2008/09 - 2009/10: Robin Both

2010/11 - Present: Christopher Monaghan

Ice Hockey

? - 1929/30: Doc Baldwin*

  • 1930 State Hockey Champions

Boys Winter Track

1948/49 - 1963/64: John Ragone*: (56-10)

  • State Champions 1949, 1951

  • 9-time Middlesex County Champions

1964/65 - 1966/67: Steve Farkas*

  • 1965 Middlesex County Relay Champions

1967/68: John Ragone*

1970/71 - 1973/74: Mauro Gross

1975/76 - 1979/80: Edmund Jones

  • Co-Ed (1st female on male team)

1980/81: Bob Berg

  • 1981 Middlesex County Champions

1981/82 - 1986/87: Sarah Moody

1987/88 - 1999/00: Elizabeth Sallie*

2000/01 - 2001/02: Erasmo Carmona

2002/03 - 2004/05: Tarig Holman

2005/06 - 2008/09: Austin Holman

  • 2006 GMC White Division Champions

2009/10- Present: Mike Carter

Girls Winter Track

1975/76 - 1979-80: Edmund Jones | Co-Ed Winter Track

1980/81 - 1999/00: Sarah Moody*

2000/01 - 2001/02: Erasmo Carmona

2002/03: Tarig Holman

2003/04 - 2009/10 : Andre Bridgett*

  • 2006 GMC White Division Champions

2010/11 - 2015/16: Mike Carter

2016/17 - Present: Garret Conger

Wrestling

? - 1964/65: Billy Doll

1965/66 -1972/73: Leon "Red" Doherty

1973/74 -1981/82: Oscar Overby

  • 1978 New Brunswick Christmas Tournament Champions

1982/83 - 1999/00: ?

2000/01 - 2004/05: Erasmo Carmona

2005/06 - Present: Jason McLeane

Spring Coaching History

Baseball

1906 - 1917: Leon Campbell*: (23-11)

? : ? Parker ?

1919: Robert Carlson:

  • 1919 State Scholastic League Champions

1924 - 1963: Chet Redshaw*: (531-330-10)

  • Greater Newark State Group IV Champions - 1956 & 1960

  • 11-time  Central Jersey Champions

  • 1956 11 Consecutive Wins

  • 1960 12 Consecutive Wins

1964 - 1975: Ed Skladany*

  • 1967 12 Consecutive Wins

1976- 1988: Bob Miller*

  • Central Jersey Group I Champions - 1985, 1986

  • Bicentennial Conference Champions - 1984

  • GMC Blue Division Champions 1987

1989- 1993 ? : Kirk Davis

  • GMC Gold Division Champions - 1993

1994 - 2000: ?

2001 - 2005: Erasmo Carmona

2006 - 2006: ?

2007 - 2012: Nicholas Koman

2013 - Present: Michael Spirito

Boys Golf

1959- 1979: Fred Brown*

1980 - 2006: ?

2007: Mike Blackwell

2009: Erasmo Carmona

2010 - Present: Antoine Allen

Girls Golf
2017: Julian Cuny

Girls Softball

1974 - 1976: Portia Forbes

1977 - 1987: John Parker*

1987 - 1993: Reggie Johnson

1994 - 1999: Juan Perdomo*

2000 - 2010: Reggie Johnson

2011 - 2013: Christopher Monachello

2014 - Present: Steven Antosky

Boys Tennis

1968 - 1976: Gerald Melech

1977 - 1980: Travis Retzlaff

1981 - 2003: ?

2004: Greg Mezera

2005: Chris Berry

2006 - 2008: Bill Hingston

2009 - Present: Mike Mitchell

Boys Track & Field

? : William Beck

1925 ? - 1930: Doc Baldwin*

? -1936: Leon Selker

1937: Leon Selker & Joe Marino*

1938 - 1942: Joe Marino*

1943 - 1945 & 1960-1964: John Ragone*: (56-10);

  • 1943 State Champions

1946 - 1959: Joe Marino* & John Ragone*

  • 18 consecutive Middlesex County Championships - 1939-1956

  • 6 consecutive Middlesex County Relays Championships - 1951-1956

1965 - 1970: Steve Farkas*

  • 3-time Central Jersey Group IV Champions

1971 - 1974: Mauro Grosso

1975-1978: Edmund Jones

1979: Tom Forest

1980-1984 : Juan Perdomo*

1985 : Ray Wheiler

1988 - 2001: Elizabeth Sallie*

  • GMC Blue Division Championship - 1997

2003 - 2005: Tarig Holman

2006 - 2009: Austin Holman

  • 2006 North Jersey Group III North 2 Champions

2010 - Present: Michael Carter

Girls Track & Field

1970 - 2002: Sarah Moody*

  • 1989 Central Jersey State Group I & GMC Blue Division Relays Champions

2003: Marc McNaughter

2004 - 2010: Andre Bridgett*

  • Undefeated - 2004

  • GMC Blue Division Champions - 2004

2010 - 2013: Mike Carter

2014 - 2015: James Jackson

2016 - Present: Garrett Conger

 

Note: ? denotes missing year or Coaches name.

Please notify Cliff Ellis @ 609-883-7992 or @ cae54zebra@verizon.net, if you have any missing information to add.